Privacy Policy

The Committee is committed to providing voters with a website that respects their privacy. All personal information is managed according to the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices of the Ed Gibbons website.

The Ed Gibbons website does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, phone number or e-mail address. We only obtain this type
of information if you supply it by sending us an e-mail or completing an electronic ‘Form’.

If you choose to provide the Committee to Re-elect Ed Gibbons [the "Committee"] with personal information in an e-mail or by filling out and submitting an electronic form, the
Committee will use that information only to respond to your message and to assist us in providing you the requested information or service.

E-mail messages are subject to the Privacy Act. The personal information you share with the Committee is provided only to those required to carry out the business that relates to
you. All e-mail messages sent or received are the property of the Committee and may be accessed by any member of the Committee without further consent of the author.

All personal information held or collected by the Committee is protected under the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This means that at any point of
collection you will be asked for consent to collect your information, and you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

Information provided by individual visitors is used by Committee members in order to respond to your request or to ensure the security of this system. We do not use the information to create individually identifiable profiles, nor do we disclose this informationto anyone outside the Committee.

Even if you simply browse our website, read pages, or download information, please be aware that the Ed Gibbons web server automatically gathers and stores certain information about your visit. This information does not identify you personally. The Committee web server stores only the following information about your visit:

  • The Internet domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you accessed the website
  • The type of browser and operating system you used
  • The date and time you accessed the site
  • The web pages you visited

If you are linked to the Ed Gibbons website from another site, the address of that website.

The Committee uses this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors and the types of technology used. The Committee does not track or record private information about individuals or their visits.

The Committee employs software programs that will identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that contacted our website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

The Committee does not use “cookies” to track how our visitors use this site or to determine sites previously visited. (A “cookie” is a file that may be placed on your hard drive without your knowledge by a website to allow it to monitor your usage.)